Priscilla Winslow

Priscilla Winslow

Female 1784 - 1853  (~ 73 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Priscilla Winslow 
    Born Between 1780 and 1784 
    Gender Female 
    Died 5 Jan 1853 
    Buried Moore County, NC at Melton/Muse Cemetery #70 Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Notes 
    • 1844, Nov 2 -- 1844-1847 County Court Minutes, Moore County, NC Page 85-86
      Priscilla Horner granted Administration of estate of George Horner, Senr. dec'd with $500 bond. George W. Horner and Miles Muse were securities. Ordered that the lands of George Horner Senr. dec'd be released from payment of double tax for the year 1843.

      George W. Horner and Miles Muse made oath that George Horner Senr. died Aug 2, 1844 and was on the Pension list roll for North Carolina at a rate of $73.33 per annum and Priscilla Horner is the widow and is entitled to receive whatever arrears of pension may have been due at his death.

      Priscilla Horner v. Exparte.
      Joel Sullivan Esq., John McLeod, William Stewart and Henry Stutts Senr. be appointed committee to allot and set off Priscilla Horner, widow and relict of George Horner Senr. dec'd and family one year provision

      1844, Nov 26-Jan 15,1845 -- Records of Estates Book E Page 58-59, 316-319, Moore County, NC
      Estate of George Horner, dec'd. by Administrator Priscilla Horner

      1847 -- Tax List, Moore County, NC
      Mrs. George Horner listed 150 acres valued at $200 located in District 9 on Locust Spring

      1849 -- Tax List, Moore County, NC
      Prissey Horner listed 170 acres valued at $200 located in District 9 on Locust Spring

      1852 -- Tax List, Moore County, NC
      Mrs. Priscilla Horner listed 170 acres valued at $220 located in District 9 on Locust Spring


    Person ID I02933  Moore County Wallaces
    Last Modified 11 Sep 2016 

    DNA Tests  atDNA-149984 Living
    atDNA-158622 Living

    Family 1 George R. Horner,   b. 07 Feb 1761,   d. 2 Aug 1844  (Age 83 years) 
    Children 
    +1. Elizabeth Horner,   b. 1810,   d. 1880  (Age 70 years)
    +2. Lydia Horner,   b. 1812
    +3. Temperance Horner,   b. 1814,   d. Aft 1880  (Age > 67 years)
    +4. Doxy Horner,   b. 1815
    +5. George Washington Horner,   b. 24 Feb 1817, Orange County, NC Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Oct 1885  (Age 68 years)
    +6. Priscilla Horner,   b. 1819
    Documents
    Map of James Melton's Neighborhood in Moore County, NC on Meadow Branch
    Map of James Melton's Neighborhood in Moore County, NC on Meadow Branch
    Highlighted tracts include lands grants to James Melton Sr. [GREEN] and sons James, Jr. and Hiram [PURPLE]. Also denotes location of James Melton, Jr. Homeplace and burial location of James Melton Jr. and his wife's parents - George R. Horner and Priscilla Winslow.
    Last Modified 11 Sep 2016 
    Family ID F0968  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Notes 
    • Y-DNA tests have proven that Chestley Horner was actually not a son of George R. Horner.

      The Y-DNA test results of Charles Horner [son of Jesse Gilbert Horner < Jesse Rufus Horner < Chestley Thomas Horner] is an exact match to Darrell Horner [son of John Bunyan Horner Jr. < John Bunyan Horner < William R. Horner < Chestley Thomas Horner]. Given that their closest Horner relative was Chestley himself, we are certain that the Y-DNA they currently possess is the same as the Y-DNA that Chestley possessed. In comparison, Don Horner [son of Joseph W. Horner < Josiah Turner Horner < James Washington Horner < George Washington Horner < George R. Horner] submitted his Y-DNA and it matches a male descendant of Thomas N. Horner [twin brother to George R. Horner] but does not match Darrell or Charles' confirming that Chestley's Y-DNA did not match that of his believed father, George R. Horner.

      I've written up an analysis below and would be happy to talk to any of you further. Please know that this is very common. Many times, DNA results ultimately tell us that our ancestors aren't always who we think that are. I've had the same thing happen on several of my lines.

      Darrell and Charles' Y-DNA very closely matches two Williamson males from upper Moore County. Y-DNA is specific to males and is passed only from father to son. So a male's Y-DNA is the same as his father, his father's father, his father's father's father and so on.
      Inline image

      Given that Charles and Darrell's Y-DNA matches the Williamson family rather than the Horner family means that somewhere along the line a Williamson male fathered a Horner son. Based on research I believe that is it most likely that Chestley was fathered by a Williamson [or a male with Williamson Y-DNA].

      We have always wondered if Chestley Horner was in fact a son of the Revolutionary War soldier George R. Horner. In fact, the main reason for having Darrell and Charles tested was in hopes of proving this. Chestley was born around 1827. He would've been the last child of George Horner and his second wife Priscilla Winslow. George Horner was born in 1761 and his second wife Priscilla was born in 1784. This would've made George 66 years old when Chestley was born. Priscilla on the other hand would've been 43. Fathering a child at 66 is certainly not impossible as there are plenty of examples of it happening, however it does seem unlikely. Chestley was also not mentioned during the application process for George Horner's Revolutionary War Pension nor Priscilla's application for a Widow's Pension. [Note: There are many errors throughout these applications citing George and Priscilla Horner's date of marriage prior to Priscilla's birth and son George W. Horner's testimony that he was born in 1784 when in fact he was born in 1817. I have always believed that these misrepresentations were due to the fact that George Horner's was married prior and legally separated in 1811 in Orange County, NC. His wife Elizabeth Fussell Horner later migrated to Dickson County, TN. I believe that Priscilla and son George W. Horner testified inaccurately based on concern that the first wife and family might be entitled to the pension if all were revealed.] Back to Chestley. From Moore County court and tax records, we know that Chestley ended up with the George Horner land on Locust Spring and that Priscilla was listed as his mother.

      1849 -- Tax List, Moore County, NC District 9
      Prissey Horner 170 acres valued at $200 on Locust Spring

      1852, Oct 27 -- 1851-1853 County Court Minutes, Moore County, NC Page 337
      Ordered that Chesley R. Horner be released from payment of $0.50 charged on land taxes against him and his mother least for the same charged in 1851 to be paid in 1852.

      1852 -- Tax List, Moore County, NC District 9
      Mrs. Priscilla Horner 170 acres valued at $220 on Locust Spring
      Chestly Horner 1 white poll

      1853, Jan 5 -- Priscilla's date of death from tombstone

      1854 -- Tax List, Moore County, NC District 9
      Chesley Horner 170 acres valued at $220, 1 white poll and 1 black poll

      He is also found in the 1850 living with George and Doxy Horner Williams. I am fairly certain that Doxy Horner was a daughter to George Horner and Priscilla Winslow and therefore a likely sister to Chestley. Another circumstantial piece of evidence is that Chestley?s grandson John Bunyan Horner was born in 1891 and his father William died in 1896 in Hope Mills, NC. As a young boy John Bunyan was orphaned, sent back to Moore County and adopted by William Thomas Horner. William Thomas Horner was the son of George W. Horner and grandson of George R. Horner.

      All of this leads me to believe that it is likely that a Williamson male fathered Chestley. It is entirely possible that no one knew that as he was clearly treated as family, ending up with the family home place as well as he and his descendants have very close affiliations with other Horners.

      Lastly, utilizing the results of Malinda Singletary's Autosomal DNA [which includes all lines not just paternal as with Y-DNA], she is a match to Ken Poole. Ken descends from the Williamson family and is also a Y-DNA match to Darrell and Charles. Ken descends from Ken Poole Sr. < Raleigh Wyatt Poole < Wyatt Willamson [1802-1893] < William Williamson [1744-1848] < John Williamson [1711-1823] < John Williamson [1684-1790] < William Williamson [1648-1690].
    Children 
    +1. Chestley Thomas Horner,   b. 19 Jun 1827,   d. 13 May 1900  (Age 72 years)
    Last Modified 11 Sep 2016 
    Family ID F12969  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Moore County, NC at Melton/Muse Cemetery #70 Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Documents
    1845 Record of Estates Book E Page 58/59, Moore County, NC - Estate of George Horner
    1845 Record of Estates Book E Page 58/59, Moore County, NC - Estate of George Horner
    1846 Record of Estates Book E Page 316/317, Moore County, NC - Estate of George Horner
    1846 Record of Estates Book E Page 316/317, Moore County, NC - Estate of George Horner
    1846 Record of Estates Book E Page 318/319, Moore County, NC - Estate of George Horner
    1846 Record of Estates Book E Page 318/319, Moore County, NC - Estate of George Horner
    1846 Revolutionary War Pension Application, Page 5 - George Horner
    1846 Revolutionary War Pension Application, Page 5 - George Horner
    George Washington Horner's sworn testimony that he was the son of George and Priscilla Horner
    1846 Revolutionary War Pension Application, Page 8 - George Horner
    1846 Revolutionary War Pension Application, Page 8 - George Horner
    Priscilla Horner's sworn testimony that she was the widow of George Horner.
    1853 Revolutionary War Pension Application, Page 16 - George Horner
    1853 Revolutionary War Pension Application, Page 16 - George Horner
    Sworn testimony of George W. Horner stating that he is the son of George and Priscilla Horner. Lists George Horner's date of death as August 2, 1844 and Priscilla's as January 5, 1853.

    Headstones
    Priscilla Winslow Horner
    Priscilla Winslow Horner
    Wife of George Horner
    Priscilla Winslow Horner tombstone in 1994
    Priscilla Winslow Horner tombstone in 1994
    Priscilla Winslow 2010 after cleaning
    Priscilla Winslow 2010 after cleaning

    Histories
    1847 Tax List, Moore County, NC - District 9
    1847 Tax List, Moore County, NC - District 9
    Located in the McKeithan Papers at the Moore County Historical Association. Courtesy of James V. Comer.
    1849 Tax List, Moore County, NC - District 9
    1849 Tax List, Moore County, NC - District 9
    Located in the McKeithan Papers at the Moore County Historical Association. Courtesy of James V. Comer.

  • Sources 
    1. [S1119] A Guide to Moore County Cemeteries, Anthony E. Parker, (1976, Moore County Historical Association, Southern Pines, NC).